Contest #5 Governors Cup in Ormond Beach

We are having the Governors Cup combined district surf contest this weekend Saturday Dec. 2nd 2017. Hope to see you all there!

Register at safl.surfsignup.com

Beach entries only if spots available and will be an additional $10.00

Contest Starts at 8:00 a.m. at Andy Romano Beachfront Park in Ormond Beach (2 miles south of Granada)

For updates go to: https://safl.surfesa.org

https://www.facebook.com/ESA-SAFL-182780418544976/?ref=hl

Contest #3 Canceled

Unfortunately it is storming today so we have to cancel the contest. We will let you know the reschedule date soon. Have a nice relaxing day indoors today. See you at the next one!

Everyone’s money paid for this contest will be applied to the next contest.

Easterns 2017 Registration is Open

Home + Competition + THE EASTERNS® presented by The Outer Banks Tourism Bureau

THE EASTERNS® PRESENTED BY THE OUTER BANKS TOURISM BUREAU

SEPT 17 – 23, 2017

Jennette’s Pier, Nags Head, NC
The best amateur surfers on the East Coast competing to be Easterns® champion!

Competitors registering for 2017 Easterns® MUST have competed in the 2017 ESA Regionals in order to be eligible for a regular slot or an alternate slot to the 2017 Easterns®, and have a current ESA membership through September 30, 2017.

Please check the 2017 Regional Rankings to see if you earned a slot or must apply for an alternate slot to the 2017 Easterns®.

Two ways to enter:

Preferred method – 2017 Easterns® online entry

Printable/Mail in entry form  – 2017 Easterns® Entry Form

Eastern Surfing Association 2016 Easterns Full Recap from Shoots Media on Vimeo.

ESA Easterns | Day 4 Video Recap from Shoots Media on Vimeo.

ESA Easterns | Day 5 Video Recap from Shoots Media on Vimeo.

ESA Easterns | Day 6 Final Day Recap from Shoots Media on Vimeo.

Video Recap Credit: Shoots-Media
Sponsorship opportunites available for this world famous surfing event.  Your brand may reach tens of thousands via live webcast throughout the entire event along with mass media promotion to the surf industry and beyond.

 

PLEASE SUPPORT ALL OF OUR EASTERNS® SPONSORS

+ BECOME A MEMBEROR RENEW YOUR MEMBERSHIP

+ ESA TURNS 50
CELEBRATE WITH US IN 2017!

SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

 

+ BECOME AN ESA SPONSOR

+ ESA VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES

The Eastern Surfing Association is proud to be an organizational member of Surfing America.

SOCIALIZE

 

Copyrigh

One is Done

June 17, 2017 ESA SAFL 2017 Contest #1 was small one but a success.

Congratulations and good luck to all of our members that are out competing in California this summer!

Thank you to everyone that came out to the beach to hang with us and get your surf on.

Please join us in welcoming our new members!

Sunny Estes, Dustin Estes, Isaac O’Rourke, Kyan O’Rourke, Owen Lindsey & Zac Dixon.

Micro Menehune

  1. Isaac O’Rourke

  2. Crockett McGraw

Menehune

  1. Kyan O’Rourke

  2. Alex Altman

Menehune LB

  1. Rob Schweizer

  2. Cooper McGraw

Girls U14

  1. Maddie Franz

Boys U14

  1. Carl Burger

  2. Rob Schweizer

  3. Cooper McGraw

Girls U16

  1. Maddie Franz

Boys U16

  1. Carl Burger

  2. Kai DeLorenzo

  3. Owen Lindsey

  4. Fitch McGraw

  5. Rob Schweizer

Jr. Women LB

  1. Maddie Franz

Jr. Men LB

  1. Fitch McGraw

Jr. Men U18

  1. Quinn Higgins

  2. Nathan Pierce

  3. Kai DeLorenzo

  4. Matt Jones

Masters

  1. Zac Dixon

Masters LB

  1. Chip McGraw

Sr. Men

  1. Chip Mcgraw

  2. Shawn Arthur Sr.

  3. Gary Allred

Legends LB

  1. Stephen Kraft

  2. Frank O’Rourke

Open 

  1. Shawn Arthur Sr.

  2. Dustin Estes

  3. Quinn Higgins

  4. Kai DeLorenzo

SouthEast Regionals

Southeast Regional Championships presented by Long Doggers

April 21 – 23, 2017

Paradise Beach Park, Melbourne Beach, Florida

Entries for both invited and alternate competitors must be received by the Eastern Surfing Association on or before 11:59PM on Monday, March 20, 2017 by electronic entry or by postmarked mail.

Electronic Entry (preferred):  https://esachampionships.surfsignup.com/ (Surf Signup convenience fee will be added to entry fee.)

Mail Entry: Please download the entry form at 2017 Southeast Regionals Entry Form enclose a check for your entry fees, then mail to the Eastern Surfing Association IMMEDIATELY at: Eastern Surfing Association P.O. Box 625, Virginia Beach, VA 23451

PLEASE NOTE:  If your membership expires before September 30, 2017 you will be required to renew online at http://esa.surfsignup.com/ prior to registering and securing a spot.

 

 ESA 2017 Southeast Regional Headquarters Hotel:

Doubletree Logo

Book through this link for the ESA Southeast Regional room rate

Event scaffolding provided by:

CER LLC Logo

Please support ESA’s 2017 Southeast Regional Sponsors:

Presenting Sponsor:

LONG DOGGERS

  • RJSS_Badge_Color
  • carve-logoPepsi14-300

 

50 Years Strong

50 Years Strong ESA

Kicking off our 50th-anniversary celebration in 2017, we will be premiering our video “50 Years Strong”, a documentary produced by Shoots Media highlighting ESA’s half-century impact on East Coast Surfing. Check out the teaser trailer for this documentary and plan to join us at Surf Expo in January!

Become a part of ESA history as one of our 50 sponsors for 2017.

Join us in celebrating the ESA’s 50th Anniversary in 2017 all year long as one of our 50 sponsors. For a minimum sponsorship fee of $1000 per individual or business, you will receive the following:

  • An ESA 50th Anniversary commemorative plaque
  • Name and/or company logo included on 50th Anniversary banner to be displayed at Surf Expo and all four ESA post-season championship events
  • Name and/or company logo included in all four ESA webcasts for post-season championship events
  • A letter acknowledging your donation to the ESA as a 501(c)(3) non-profit
  • Name and/or company logo included in any additional ESA 50th Anniversary materials per discretion of the ESA
  • Name and/or company logo included in ESA’s documentary video “50 Years Strong” produced by Shoots Media premiering at Surf Expo 2017

+ BECOME AN ESA SPONSOR

 

#4 Results

Micro Menehune

  1. Crockett McGraw
  2. August McCoy
  3. Emily Coluccio
  4. Elyse Noon

Menehune U12

  1. Evan tyson
  2. Carl Burger
  3. Josh Luteran
  4. Alex Altman

Boys U14

  1. Joel Luteran
  2. Carl Burger
  3. Logan Coluccio
  4. GavinColuccio

Girls U14

  1. Olivia Beaven
  2. Samantha Froemming
  3. Brielle Bennett
  4. Maddie Franz

Boys U16

  1. Shawn Arthur, Jr.
  2. Brayden Bryant
  3. Tom Burger
  4. Gavin Coluccio

Girls U16

  1. Maddie Franz
  2. Samantha Froemming
  3. Brielle Bennett

Jr. Men U18

  1. Kai DeLorenzo
  2. Shawn Arthur, Jr.
  3. Joel Luteran
  4. Brayden Bryant

Jr. Women U18

  1. Maddie Franz

Jr. Men Longboard

  1. Ryan Conklin
  2. Brayden Bryant
  3. Eric Macy
  4. Matt Martin

Jr. Women Longboard

  1. Olivia Beaven
  2. Maddie Franz

Senior Men

  1. Jason Froemming
  2. Shawn Arthur, Sr.
  3. Todd Darcel
  4. Andy DeLorenzo

Mens Longboard

  1. Bubba Tyson

Masters

  1. Chip McGraw
  2. Donnie Hopper

Masters Longboard

  1. Chip McGraw

Legends

  1. Stephen Kraft

Legends Longboard

  1. Charlie Quick

Grand Legends

  1. Charlie Quick

Open

  1. Shawn Arthur, Jr.
  2. Casey Piester
  3. Tom Burger
  4. Kai DeLorenzo