ESA Contest #2 Results

MicroMenehune

  1. Bella Beaven
  2. Noah Dellasalle
  3. Masha Peck
  4. Benji Lang
  5. Kail Devlon
  6. Ella McGuirk
  7. Braeden Kopec

Menehune

  1. Noah Brownell
  2. Evan Tuson
  3. Ryan Huckabee
  4. Colt Brown
  5. Olivia Beaven
  6. Hannah Blevins

Boys

  1. Robbie McCormick
  2. Micha Peck
  3. Chase Stevens
  4. Evan Brownell
  5. Forrest Linder
  6. Patrick Conklin

Jr Men

  1. Jonathan Eden
  2. Franklyn O’Rourke
  3. Dylan Prestwood
  4. Cody Woods
  5. Luke Spetas
  6. Jack Glendenning

Girls

  1. Isabella Thayer
  2. Kai Priester
  3. Olivia Beaven
  4. Kelsea McCormick
  5. Hannah Blevins
  6. Emma White

Women

  1. Haley Watson
  2. Chelsea Gresham
  3. Sami Gresham

Men

  1. Steve Tyson
  2. Casey Piester
  3. Devon Natto
  4. Edward Alward

Sr Men

  1. Jeff Vallon
  2. Sunny Stevens
  3. Paul Lange
  4. James Davis
  5. Kevin Priester

Grand Masters

  1. Lynn Harrington
  2. Charley Hajek
  3. Charlie Q
  4. Kirk Oswell

Womens LB

  1. Haley Watson
  2. Chole Priester
  3. Sami Gresham
  4. Jillian Bontempo
  5. Hannah Blevins
  6. Chelsea Gresham

Mens LB

  1. Sunny Stevens
  2. Steve Tyson
  3. Kirk Oswell
  4. Dylan Prestwood
  5. Charlie Q
  6. Brandon RatKovic
  7. Brian Kopec

Bodybard

  1. Patrick Conklin
  2. Will Gresham

Open

  1. Robbie McCormick
  2. Chase Stevens
  3. Casey Piester
  4. Evan Brownell
  5. Haley Watson
  6. Jonathon Eden

SUP

  1. Eddie Toy
  2. Tony Lippi
  3. Tony Malara
  4. Chelsea Gresham
  5. Sami Gresham

Contest #6 Results

Fun waves for our 6th and final contest of the year.

Check Back soon for End of year Party details.

Menehune Finalists

Menehune

  1. Micah Peck
  2. Brayden Bryant
  3. Ryan Conklin
  4. Blake Stevens
  5. Olivia Beaven
  6. Kai Priester

Girls

  1. Rossi Klein
  2. Jazmine Dean
  3. Kai Priester
  4. Eden Lange
  5. Hannah Blevins

Jr. Women

  1. Elle Klein

Womens SB

  1. Amanda Giberson
  2. Sammi Gresham
  3. Maggie Dorries

Boys

  1. Marley Peck
  2. Chase Stevens
  3. Jonathan Eden
  4. Dylan Prestwood
  5. Jorden McAndrews
  6. Forrect Linder

Junior Men

  1. Dylan Martin
  2. Mikey Tomlinson
  3. Canon Embry
  4. Jacob Davis
  5. Kobie Devlin

Womens Longboard

  1. Jazmine Dean
  2. Amanda Giberson
  3. Maggie Dorries
  4. Sammi Gresham

Grandmasters

  1. Charlie Hajek
  2. Denny Dean
  3. Lynn Harrington
  4. Kirk Oswell

Open

  1. Dustin Estes
  2. Marley Peck
  3. Bill MacDowell
  4. Chase Stevens
  5. Mikey Tomlinson
  6. Canon Embry

Mens

  1. Bubba Tyson
  2. Noah Cristy

Masters

  1. Dustin Estes

MicroMenehune

  1. Joel Luteran
  2. Olivia Beaven
  3. Hannah Blevins
  4. Braeden Kopec
  5. Bella Beaven
  6. Gabriel Ramos

Senior

  1. Sunny Stevens
  2. Paul Lange
  3. Bill MacDowell
  4. Kevin Priester

Mens LB

  1. TJ Weedman
  2. Canon Embry
  3. SunnyStevens
  4. Dylan Prestwood
  5. Blake Stevens
  6. Kirk Oswell

SAFL ESA Contest #5 Results

Contest #5 is in the books. Great day and good fun for all.

Grandmasters

  1. Lynn Harrington
  2. Kirk Oswell
  3. Denny Dean
  4. Charlie Hajek
  5. Bill Hayes
  6. Charlie Quick

Women’s

  1. Chelsea Gresham
  2. Maggie Dorries
  3. Amanada Giberson
  4. Sam Gresham

Mens

  1. Bubba Tyson
  2. Tyler Dean

Jr Womens

  1. Elle Klein
  2. Chloe Piester

Boys

  1. Marley Peck
  2. Jonathan Eden
  3. Chase Stevens
  4. Dylan Prestwood
  5. Even Brownell
  6. Forrest Linder

Menehune

  1. Brayden Bryant
  2. Robbie McCormick
  3. Ryan Conklin
  4. Blake Stevens
  5. Noah Brownell
  6. Shawn Arthur

Girls

  1. Rossie Klein
  2. Jazmine Dean
  3. Elena Sopranzi
  4. Miya Reed
  5. Eden Lange
  6. Emma White

Jr Mens

  1. Dylan Martin
  2. Canon Embry
  3. Mikey Tomlinson
  4. Franklyn O’Rourke
  5. Casey Piester
  6. Jacob Davis

Open

  1. Rodrigo Miranda
  2. Canon Embry
  3. Marley Peck
  4. Franklyn O’Rourke
  5. Dillon Martin
  6. Sunny Steven

Womens LB

  1. Amanda Giberson
  2. Chelsea Gresham
  3. Chloe Piester
  4. Jazmine Dean
  5. Emilie Sopranzi
  6. Elena Sopranzi
  7. Maggie Dorries

Micro-Menehune

  1. Joel Luteran
  2. Noah Dellasala
  3. Hannah Blevins
  4. Kai White
  5. Masa Peck
  6. Erin Murry

Sr Men

  1. Rodrigo Miranda
  2. Bill McDowell
  3. Kevin Priester
  4. Paul Lange
  5. Sunny Stevens
  6. Morris Smith

Bodyboard

  1. Maggie Dorries
  2. Will Gresham

Mens LB

  1. Sunny Stevens
  2. Jason Motes
  3. Canon Embry
  4. Tj Weidman
  5. Tory Strange
  6. Charlie Quick

45th 4th of July Sun N Surf Surf Contest

In one week, one of the oldest surfing contest in the world will be taking place at the St. Augustine Pier.

Entry forms are available here online and in surf shops.
Entries may be mailed to ESA, 103 Alicante Rd, St. Augustine, FL 32086 or can be delivered to any participating surf shop.
All entries accepted after 4:00 PM the Friday before the contest are subject to a $5.00 late fee and are subject to slot availability.

Forecasts show a small ESE swell for the day of the event.

Tides:

  • Low: 4:49 AM
  • High: 11:05 AM
  • Low: 4:53 PM


View Larger Map

2010 ESA Easterns Entries

2010 ESA
East Coast Championships
EASTERNS

SEPTEMBER 19-26TH
HATTERAS, NORTH CAROLINA

This is an Invite Only Contest to see
Who is the Best, of the Best.
As with everything else these days, we have gone with computer entrys this year. If you have an invite (see below) you will need to go to:
http://www.active.com/surfing/buxton-nc-nc/the-easterns-2010
follow the instructions. Both slotted and alternates will sign up on this site. Deadline for entrys are August 4th (even though the web site says Sept 5th.) after August 4th we will be setting up heats and putting in alternates. So if you are slotted (guarenteed a spot) and you do not sign up by August 4th you may lose your slot!!!
If you are still living in the prehistoric time and want to do the paper entry thing you need to contact me or Burgess and have your entry to me at the July 31st contest so I can have them in VA by the 4th
Any questions call me at 904 669 2620
Will Gresham
SAFL ESA


Slotted = pay your $ and your in
Alternate = pay your $ and as divisions expand (and they will) you will be slotted by rankings

MENEHUNES
SLOTTED
EVAN BROWNELL

ALTERNATES
3rd BRAYDEN BRYANT
5th CARSON STRANGE

BOYS
ALTERNATE
5th MERRICK CUNNINGHAM
8th CANNON EMBREY

JR MEN
SLOTTED
JONATHON HEATER

ALTERNATE
9th MIKEY TOMLINSON
13th CASEY PIESTER
17th JOHN LACROIX

MENS
ALTERNATE
9th DYLAN COUSART

SR MEN
ALTERNATE
1st BILL MACDOWELL
4th CHILLY WILLEY

GRANDMASTERS
SLOTTED
CHARLIE HAJEK
LYNN HARRINGTON

ALTERNATE
4th KIRK OSWELL

LEGENDS
ALTERNATE
3rd CHARLIE QUICK

GIRLS
SLOTTED
ROSSI KLIEN

ALTERNATE
1st CLOE PIESTER
2nd ELANA SOPRANZI
5th SAMANTHA EMBREY

JR WOMEN
SLOTTED
HALEY WATSON
CHELSEA GRESHAM

ALTERNATE
2nd ADDIE GIBSON
5th SAMI GRESHAM
7th EMILIA SOPRANZI

WOMEN LONGBOARD
SLOTTED
CHELSEA GRESHAM
ADDIE GIBSON
SAMI GRESHAM
EMILIA SOPRANZI
……may have to break tie……………
ELANA SOPRANZI

MENEHUNE LONGBOARD
ALTERNATE
1st CANNON EMBREY

MASTERS LONGBOARD
SLOTTED
BILL MACDOWELL

ALTERNATE
8th KIRK OSWELL

LEGENDS LONGBOARD
SLOTTED
TORY STRANGE

ALTERNATE
2nd CHARLIE QUICK

MENEHUNE BODYBOARD
SLOTTED
CANNON EMBREY
SAMANTHA EMBREY

OPEN SPONGE
SLOTTED
WILL GRESHAM

OPEN SHORTBOARD
ALTERNATE
7th CHILLY WILLIE
8tH CHELSEA GRESHAM
17th HALEY WATSON

These are St Augustine’s finest wish them luck as they compete for the coveted title
EAST COAST CHAMPION

44th Sun n Surf fourth results and vid

RESULTS

MENS
1 – Zach Kelly
2 – David Day
3 – Cole White
4 – Tim O’Toole

WOMENS
1 – Haley Watson
2 – Chelsea Gresham
3 – Maggie Dorries
4 – Anna Romero
5 – Sofi Akhiyat

GIRLS
1 – Piper Austin
2 – Chloe Piester
3 – Elena Sopranzi
4 – Zoe Bonik
5 – Jazmine Dean
6 – Sam Embry
7 – Braidyn Cunningham

JR. WOMENS
1 – Cierra Cunningham
2 – Sami Gresham
3 – Addie Gibson
4 – Emelia Sopranzi

JR. MENS
1 – Jonathon Heater
2 – Merrick Cunningham
3 – Casey Piester
4 – Mikey Tomlinson
5 – Tyler Dean

OPEN
1 – Jay Smith
2 – Bill MacDowell
3 – Dustin Estes
4 – Casey Piester
5 – Jonathon Heater
6 – Merrick Cunningham

MICRO MENEHUNE
1 – Joel Luteran * First contest win!!! *
2 – Noah Brownell
3 – Lulu Cunningham
4 – Brayden Kopec

MASTERS
1 – Dustin Estes
2 – Wesley McRoberts

SR. MEN
1 – Todd Darcel
2 – Jeff Vallone
3 – Bill MacDowel

GRANDMASTERS
1 – Lynn Harrington
2 – Denny Dean
3 – Kirk Oswell
4 – Jay Smith
5 – Mark Bailey
6 – Steve Kraft

WOMENS LB
1 – Chelsea Gresham
2 – Addie Gibson
3 – Sami Gresham
4 – Anna Romera
5 – Jazmine Dean
6 – Maggie Dorries

BOYS
1 – Keenan Cunningham
2 – Cannon Embry
3 – Marley Peck
4 – Garrett Raab
5 – Jonathan Eden
6 – Chase Stevens

BODYBOARD
1 – Cannon Embry
2 – Shawn Arthur
3 – Brayden Bryant
4 – Sam Embry
5 – Shealyn Cunningham

MENS LB
1 – Cannon Embry
2 – Tyler Dean
3 – Bill Hayes
4 – Warren Hendricks
5 – Henry Ford
6 – Kirk Oswell

MENEHUNE
1 – Evan Brownell
2 – Brayden Bryant
3 – Micah Peck
4 – Blake Stevens
5 – Shawn Arthur
6 – Zoe Bonik

Postponed – Contest #2 Saturday at FA (North of the Pier)

Contest #2 has been postponed due to lack of waves.

Rescheduled for Saturday May 22

Time to get your shred on again, as this Saturday there will be plenty of fun and competition to be had at the second ESA contest of the year.

Entry forms available at local surf shops or here:
2010 SAFL ESA Entry Form.

Download, fill out, print and drop off at surf shop.


Forecasts show a 3½ ESE swell which should result in waist high+ surf throughout the day.

Tides: 9:48 am High tide dropping to a 3:49 pm Low

See you on the beach!

1st Contest Results – March 20, 2010

Here are the contest results. Thanks to everyone that showed up at the beach and to those who competed, we had a great turn out!

GRANDMASTERS

5- Charlie Quick
4- Charley Hajek
3- Kirk Oswell
2- Denny Dean
1- Lynn Harrington

SR. MEN

4- Alan Ellison
3- Chris Peck
2- Bill MacDowell
1- Jeff Vallone – Jeff you left your booties on the beach and the ESA has them

WOMEN

5- Anna Romero
4- Shelby Mons
3- Maggie Dorries
2- Chelsea Gresham
1- Haley Watson

BOYS

6- Jacob Davis
5- Chase Stevens
4- Patrick Conklin
3- Sebastian Vallone
2- Marley Peck
1- Canon Embrey

MENS

5- Tim O’Toole
4- Zach Kelly
3- David Day
2- Dylan Cousart
1- Jonathon Gilbrath

WOMENS LB

6- Jasmine Dean
5- Addie Gibson
4- Shelby Mons
3- Chloe Piester
2- Emilia Sopranzi
1- Chelsea Gresham

OPEN

6- Casey Piester
5- JJ Hatton
4- Canon Embrey
3- Mikey Tomlinson
2- Haley Watson
1- Jon Heater

JR WOMENS

3- Addie Gibson
2- Emilia Sopranzi
1- Elle Klein

MENS LB

6- Kirk Oswell
5- Tyler Dean
4- Alan Ellison
3- Sunny Stevens
2- TJ Weedman
1- Canon Embrey

JR MEN

6- Cody Woods
5- Casey Piester
4- Jon Heater
3- Dylan Martin
2- Mikey Tomlinson
1- JJ Hatton

MICRO MENEHUNE

3- Noah Brownell
2- Blake Stevens
1- Carson Strange

MENEHUNE

6- Sam Embrey
5- Brayden Boyd
4- Carson Strange
3- Brayden Bryant
2- Evan Brownell
1- Mikah Peck

BODY BOARD

3- Shawn Arthur
2- Maggie Dorries
1- Cannon Embrey

GIRLS

7- Braidyn Cunningham
6- Sam Embrey !!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!
5- Jasmine Dean
4- Chloe Piester
3- Alana Sopranzi
2- Shalyn Cunningham
1- Rossi Klein