We LOVE our Sponsors

We are very happy to announce our new local sponsor

and our new National Sponsor

Nixon

If you were a sponsor in past years and are still interested it’s not to late, we rely on our sponsors to make all the magic happen!

We would love to thank our returning sponsors 

for always backing us, we couldn’t do it without you! tavarybanner1

IslandBuildersLogo

OldeCarriageRealty_Logo_Websites_500

Pam Hill surf kitty

PIT_Street_logo

SurfStationLogo

Easterns 2017 Registration is Open

Home + Competition + THE EASTERNS® presented by The Outer Banks Tourism Bureau

THE EASTERNS® PRESENTED BY THE OUTER BANKS TOURISM BUREAU

SEPT 17 – 23, 2017

Jennette’s Pier, Nags Head, NC
The best amateur surfers on the East Coast competing to be Easterns® champion!

Competitors registering for 2017 Easterns® MUST have competed in the 2017 ESA Regionals in order to be eligible for a regular slot or an alternate slot to the 2017 Easterns®, and have a current ESA membership through September 30, 2017.

Please check the 2017 Regional Rankings to see if you earned a slot or must apply for an alternate slot to the 2017 Easterns®.

Two ways to enter:

Preferred method – 2017 Easterns® online entry

Printable/Mail in entry form  – 2017 Easterns® Entry Form

Eastern Surfing Association 2016 Easterns Full Recap from Shoots Media on Vimeo.

ESA Easterns | Day 4 Video Recap from Shoots Media on Vimeo.

ESA Easterns | Day 5 Video Recap from Shoots Media on Vimeo.

ESA Easterns | Day 6 Final Day Recap from Shoots Media on Vimeo.

Video Recap Credit: Shoots-Media
Sponsorship opportunities available for this world famous surfing event.  Your brand may reach tens of thousands via live webcast throughout the entire event along with mass media promotion to the surf industry and beyond.

 

PLEASE SUPPORT ALL OF OUR EASTERNS® SPONSORS

+ BECOME A MEMBEROR RENEW YOUR MEMBERSHIP

+ ESA TURNS 50
CELEBRATE WITH US IN 2017!

SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

 

+ BECOME AN ESA SPONSOR

+ ESA VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES

The Eastern Surfing Association is proud to be an organizational member of Surfing America.

SOCIALIZE

 

Copyrigh

ESA SAFL Contest #1 A Success

We are happy to report that Contest #1 on May 17, 2014 was a huge success.  Everyone had a great time, surfing, socializing as well as hanging out with friends and family.  It is incredible to see our membership growing in age and numbers.  Divisions changing because our little ones are moving up.  Thank you to all of our local district sponsors we couldn’t do what we do without all of you!  Thank you to Volkswagen of St. Augustine for coming out and handing out goodies to our members. Thank you to A1 Surf Shop for providing goodies for our winners.   Thank you to Pamela Hill we couldn’t do it without you either! We gained some new members (Evan & Ellarie Price, Grayson Lange, Bettina & Nicole Fulford, Isabella Stillwell, Elijah Hair,  Shawn Arthur Jr. & Payton Benjamin) give them a warm welcome.  What a great event!  

Micro-Menehune 9 & Under

1. Grayson Lange

2. Ellarie Price

Menehune 11 & Under

1. Ryan Huckabee

2. Noah Brownell

3. Carl Burger

4. Benji Lange

Boys 12-14

1. Ryan Conklin

2. Sean Fox

3. Kai DeLorenzo

4. Shawn Arthur

5. Izaya Beams

6. Tom Burger

Jr. Men 15-17

1. Evan Brownell

2. Jonathan Eden

3. C.J. Garren

4. Patrick Conklin

5. Evan Price

Men 18-24

1. Casey Piester

2. Alex Hobbs

Sr. Men 35-44

1. Chuck Lanham

2. Andy DeLorenzo

Grandmasters 45-54

1. Lynn Harrington

2. Charley Hajek

3. Denny Dean

Legends 55-64

1. Kirk Oswell

2. Phil Spoerle

3. Charley Quick

Girls 14 & Under

1. Hannah Blevins

2. Kelsea McCormick

3. Eden Lange

4. Nicole Fulford

5. Olivia Beaven

6. Payton Benjamin

7. Bella Beaven

Jr. Women 15-17

1. Jillian Bontempo

Women 18-29

1. Haley Watson

Ladies 30 & Over

1. Candice Griffin

Menehune Longboard 14 & Under

1. Ryan Conklin

2. Isabelle Stillwell

Jr. Men Longboard 15.17

1. Patrick Conklin

Men Longboard 18-34

1. Alex Hobbs

2. Tyler Dean

Legends Longboard 50 & Over

1. Denny Dean

2. Phil Spoerle

3. Charlie Quick

4. Kirk Oswell

Jr. Women Longboard 17 & Under

1. Hannah Blevins

2. Jillian Bontempo

3. Taylor Eddy

4. Nicole Fulford

5. Olivia Beaven

6. Kelsea McCormick

Menehune Bodyboard 14 & Under

1. Bella Beaven

Open Shortboard

1. Chuck Lanham

2. Tom Burger

3. Jonathan Eden

4. Izaya Beams

5. Evan Brownell

6. Ryan Huckabee