#4 Results

Micro Menehune

  1. Crockett McGraw
  2. August McCoy
  3. Emily Coluccio
  4. Elyse Noon

Menehune U12

  1. Evan tyson
  2. Carl Burger
  3. Josh Luteran
  4. Alex Altman

Boys U14

  1. Joel Luteran
  2. Carl Burger
  3. Logan Coluccio
  4. GavinColuccio

Girls U14

  1. Olivia Beaven
  2. Samantha Froemming
  3. Brielle Bennett
  4. Maddie Franz

Boys U16

  1. Shawn Arthur, Jr.
  2. Brayden Bryant
  3. Tom Burger
  4. Gavin Coluccio

Girls U16

  1. Maddie Franz
  2. Samantha Froemming
  3. Brielle Bennett

Jr. Men U18

  1. Kai DeLorenzo
  2. Shawn Arthur, Jr.
  3. Joel Luteran
  4. Brayden Bryant

Jr. Women U18

  1. Maddie Franz

Jr. Men Longboard

  1. Ryan Conklin
  2. Brayden Bryant
  3. Eric Macy
  4. Matt Martin

Jr. Women Longboard

  1. Olivia Beaven
  2. Maddie Franz

Senior Men

  1. Jason Froemming
  2. Shawn Arthur, Sr.
  3. Todd Darcel
  4. Andy DeLorenzo

Mens Longboard

  1. Bubba Tyson

Masters

  1. Chip McGraw
  2. Donnie Hopper

Masters Longboard

  1. Chip McGraw

Legends

  1. Stephen Kraft

Legends Longboard

  1. Charlie Quick

Grand Legends

  1. Charlie Quick

Open

  1. Shawn Arthur, Jr.
  2. Casey Piester
  3. Tom Burger
  4. Kai DeLorenzo

BETTER LATE THAN NEVER

LEAVING FOR VACATION A COUPLE DAYS AFTER A CONTEST PUT US WAY BEHIND ON THIS POST OF THE 4TH OF JULY 50TH ANNUAL SUN N’ SURF CONTEST IN MEMORY OF BILL MURRAY. SO SORRY FOR THE DELAY.

St. Augustine Beach Pier was the location for the 50th Annual Sun n’ Surf 4th of July Surf Contest, hosted by ESA-St. Augustine District (ESA-SAFL). At first light the ocean was once again awarding our members with some fun offshore waist high southerly swell waves for the start of the contest. The first division and heats of the morning were the Men’s Open shortboard and this division impressed from the start. Being the largest division of the district the competitors took advantage of the incoming high tide push and showed those in attendance the high performance realm of small wave surfing. Boys U12, U14, U16, and U18 divisions had some of the closest battles all season and once again showed the level and rise of talent our district holds. Not to be out done were the Girls U14, U16, and U18. Although the tides and winds changed the conditions for the start of their divisions, the girls were ready to surf and not a wave went by unridden. The girls were absolutely frothing.

Being that this year marks the 50th anniversary of this well known event, the locals came out and showed their support of the event and shared a lot of history from years past to our new members as well as all the people on the beach this year. The founders of the Sun n’ Surf Shop, The Bernstein brothers’ Mark and Gary were in attendance, as well as Tory Strange, Mark Bailey, Charlie Quick, Lynn Harrington, David Bradfield, Terry Drozd, Craig Davis and a lot of other past contestants that remember the early days of the event and how far it has come since the start.

Longboards during the summer months are the norm due to the small surf during the summer doldrums. The Sun n’ Surf 4th of July contest is no exception and the contestants came out strong looking to make claim of their respective division(s). The longboard divisions showcased both a new school and old school approach. Huge props go out to our local legends that surfed in the event as they have since the beginning. Mr. Burgess Autrey and Mr. Joe Beach. Well done gentleman. Inspiring!

Well that is a wrap on another Sun n’ Surf 4th of July Surf Contest. Thanks to all the competitors and parents that were able to attend. Big thanks to our volunteers for all your hard work both setting up the event, cooking, tabulating, t-shirt handouts, judging, and breaking down. We know who you are and couldn’t do it all without you.

Congrats to all of the finalist.

MENEHUNE U12

  1. CARL BURGER
  2. EVAN TYSON
  3. BRAEDEN KOPEC
  4. JOSH LUTERAN

GIRLS U14

  1. ABBIE YATES
  2. MADDIE FRANZ
  3. SAMANTHA FROEMMING
  4. LYDIA FERRO

BOYS U14

  1. EVAN TYSON
  2. JOEL LUTERAN
  3. GAVIN COLUCCIO
  4. LOGAN COLUCCIO

GIRLS U16

  1. MADDIE FRANZ
  2. LYDIA FERRO
  3. ABBIE YATES
  4. SAMANTHA FROEMMING

BOYS U16

  1. KAI DELORENZO
  2. SHAWN ARTHUR, JR.
  3. JOEL LUTERAN
  4. TOM BURGER

JR. WOMEN U18

  1. MADDIE FRANZ

JR. MEN U18

  1. QUINN HIGGINS
  2. KAI DELORENZO
  3. SHAWN ARTHUR, JR.
  4. CARSON STRANGE

MEN

  1. CASEY PIESTER

MASTERS

  1. DONNY HOPPER

SR. MEN

  1. SHAWN ARTHUR, SR.
  2. JASON FROEMMING
  3. TODD DARCEL
  4. GARY ALLRED

MASTERS

  1. MIKE BEGLEY

MENS LONGBOARD

  1. BUBBA TYSON
  2. DAVID KENNEDY

LEGENDS

  1. DENNY DEAN
  2. JAY SMITH
  3. LYNN HARRINGTON
  4. DAVE BRADFIELD

LEGENDS LONGBOARD

  1. TORY STRANGE
  2. BURGESS AUTREY
  3. DENNY DEAN
  4. CHARLIE QUICK

GRAND LEGENDS

  1. CHARLIE QUICK
  2. BURGESS AUTREY
  3. JOE BEACH

MENEHUNE LONGBOARD

  1. JOEL LUTERAN
  2. GAVIN COLUCCIO
  3. LOGAN COLUCCIO
  4. CHASE PERON

JR. WOMEN LONGBOARD

  1. MADDIE FRANZ

MEN LONGBOARD

  1. ERIC MACY
  2. CARSON STRANGE

WOMEN LONGBOARD

  1. SHAWNA WETZEL

OPEN

  1. CASEY PIESTER
  2. CARL BURGER
  3. KAI DELORENZO
  4. TOM BURGER

#2 In the Books

June 11, 2016 Contest #2

ESA-SAFL Contest #2 for the 2016 season went down this past Saturday at Mary Street Beach Ramp. The competitors rose to the occasion once more and showcased their skills in small but contestable conditions. At first light the waves were looking the same they had looked all week but a bump in the swell period and you just knew the high tide push would deliver and deliver it did. After watching two East Coast Prime events earlier in the year and the conditions that the competitors had to deal with, it was a no brainer to hold the second event of the season. You just needed to pick the correct equipment.

Small typical Florida summer surf. The beach was packed and a fun day was had by all. Some great surfing was going down throughout the day too. Standout performances by Evan Tyson, Joel Luteran, Kai DeLorenzo, Brayden Bryant, Casey Piester, Shawn Arthur Sr., Bubba Tyson, Denny Dean, Olivia Beaven, and Matt Martin (who by the way drove from Pensacola) to score his best finish to date in the Junior Longboard U18 placing 2nd, Congrats Matt!

Once again thank you to all our volunteers this past contest. Bronwyn Bryant, Will Pierce, Clay Riddling, Casey Piester, Bubba Tyson, Chase Stevens, Sunny Stevens, and Pam Hill. Thank you , Thank you, Thank You.

Huge Shout out to all our special sponsors Aqua East, Bailey Group, Bert Tavary, DDS, Brightway Insurance, Christian Surfers, Girl Next Door, Island Builders, Mojo’s Tacos, Olde Carriage Realty, Pamela Hill, Pit Surf Shop, Salt Life Food Shack, Set In Stone, Sunset Grille, Surf Station,

 SUPPORT OUR NATIONAL SPONSORS

ESASponsors4-4-2016_CMYK_Rectangular

I also want to say how much we have missed some of our members who are currently chasing contests on the west coast. Good luck to you all and hope you score some good surf.

Practice makes perfect and water time is the best way to improve your surfing. See everyone at the next contest.   “50th Annual Sun and Surf 4th of July Surf Contest”

Micro-Menehune

  1. Zaidyn Evans

Menehune U12

  1. Evan Tyson

  2. Josh Luteran

  3. Alex Altman

  4. Rob Schweizer

Menehune LongBoard

  1. Joel Luteran

  2. Evan Tyson

  3. Logan Coluccio

  4. Skye Blumenfeld

Boys U14

  1. Gavin Coluccio

  2. Joel Luteran

  3. Logan Coluccio

  4. Skylar Riddling

Girls U14

  1. Olivia Beaven

  2. Maddie Franz

  3. Samantha Froemming

Boys U16

  1. Joel Luteran

  2. Kai DeLorenzo

  3. Jonah Luteran

  4. Brayden Bryant

Girls U16

  1. Olivian Beaven

  2. Maddie Franz

Jr. Men U18

  1. Kai DeLorenzo

  2. Elijah Hair

  3. Brayden Bryant

  4. Matt Martin

Jr. Men Longboard

  1. Brayden Bryant

  2. Matt Martin

  3. Elijah Hair

  4. Gary Gomez

Jr. Women Longboard

  1. Olivian Beaven

Mens

  1. Casey Piester

Mens Longboard

  1. Bubba Tyson

Masters

  1. Donny Hopper

Senior Men

  1. Shawn Arthur, Sr.

  2. Jason Froemming

  3. Todd Darcel

  4. Gary Allred

Legends

  1. Denny Dean

  2.  Stephen Kraft

Legends Longboard

  1. Denny Dean

  2. Charlie Quick

  3. Phil Spoerle

Grand Legends

  1. Charlie Quick

  2. Phil Spoerle

Open

  1. Shawn Arthur, Sr.

  2. Casey Piester

  3. Kai DeLorenzo

  4. Gary Allred

 

#1 Is Done!

ESA-SAFL wrapped up contest #1 of the 2016/2017 season with some fresh faces, great conditions and some super solid performances. Today is a day both competitors and family will always have in the memory bank. The first contest of the season was greeted with major love produced by Mother Nature in the name of Tropical Depression Bonnie. Producing solid surf throughout the tides. Coupled with the over abundance of sandbars gave competitors a lot of epic opportunities to showcase their abilities. The surfing was on another level with both super aggressive and progressive moves being displayed from the start. Big power turns, vertical fin free, multiple 3-5 maneuver waves, big airs, and of course a few super deep tube sections. It was very inspiring to watch the growth of our surfers, proud moments.

The 2016 season marked the start of our 4 man/woman heats along with some superb judging by our hand picked panel of judges. Thank you to Nikita Pandelos, Chase Stevens, Casey Piester, Bubba Tyson, and to Sunny Stevens who heads up the judging. Special thanks to our Master Grill Team, Brian Burger, Chuck Higgins, and Will Pierce. A big thank you to both Shantel DeLorenzo and Pam Hill for the expert tabulating. Well done, well done. Last but not least, Thank you to the members for registering online. This helps shave an hour or more off the start which helps us all at the end of a long day at the beach.

ESA-SAFL would like to welcome the new members to the district Matt Martin, Alex Altman, Mark Harvey, William Harvey, Skylar Riddling, Matt Jones, Todd Darcel, Stephen Kraft, Maddie Franz, Aspen Tucker, Joel Luteran, Jonah Luteran, Josh Luteran, Nate Cruz, Phillip Cruz, Chip McGraw, Crockett McGraw, Fitch McGraw, Cooper McGraw, Eric Macy, Gavin Coluccio, Logan Coluccio, Kai Bumstead. We look forward to surfing with you in the immediate future. ESA-SAFL is honored to name the following surfers and commend them on their awesome performances throughout the contest. Joel Luteran, Evan Tyson, Carl Burger, Kai DeLorenzo, Shawn Arthur Jr., Quinn Higgins, C.J. Garren, Casey Piester.

Final Results Contest #1 May 28, 2016:

Menehune

  1. Evan Tysoon

  2. Carl Burger

  3. Josh Luteran

  4. Kai Bumstead

Girls U14

  1. Maddie Franz

  2. Samantha Froemming

  3. Aspen Tucker

  4. Brielle Bennett

Boys u14

  1. Joel Luteran

  2. Evan Tyson

  3. Carl Burger

  4. Gavin Coluccio

Boys U16

  1. Kai DeLorenzo

  2. Joel Luteran

  3. Quinn Higgins

  4. Shawn Arthur, Jr.

Menehune LB

  1. Joel Luteran

  2. Maddie Franz

Jr. Men U18

  1. Kai DeLorenzo

  2. CJ Garren

  3. Elijah Hair

  4. Brayden Bryant

Jr. Men LB

  1. Eric Macy

  2. Matt Martin

Mens LB

  1. Bubba Tyson

Masters LB

  1. Chip McGraw

Legends

  1. Charley Hajek

  2. Stephen Kraft

Legends LB

  1. Charlie Quick

Grand Legends

  1. Charlie Quick

  2. Gene Rutherford

Senior Men

  1. Shawn Arthur, Sr.

  2. Todd Darcel

  3. Andy DeLorenzo

  4. Jason Froemming

Open Shortboard

  1. Shawn Arthur, Jr.

  2. Casey Piester

  3. Kai DeLorenzo

  4. Shawn Arthur, Sr.

 

 

 

SouthEast Regionals UPDATE

ESA-St. Augustine District would like to congratulate all our members that qualified for the ESA Southeast Regional Championship as well as our members that finaled in their respective division(s).

Easterns Surfing Associations hosted the 2016 Southeastern Regional Championships April 15-17 located at Paradise Beach Park in Melbourne Beach, Florida. The three day event  saw good conditions for the start of the adult divisions on Friday and then take a turn for the worse if you are not a lover of the wind. The wind did play a huge part in producing head high to overhead surf for the remainder of the event.  It was polar opposite of last year’s pristine conditions.

Never the less our members tackled the large surf and came home with a lot of hardware showing the rest of the Southeast that St. Augustine produces at every event.

Big congratulations to CJ Garren for winning the coveted Open Men’s Title and his awesome performance against the best surfers in the Southeast.  Eden Lange for her impressive run, placing 2nd in three division(s) and being awarded “ Iron Woman” for the weekend. Ryan Huckabee for his radical win in the Menehune U12 Boys and blowing the competition away, Casey Piester for his win in the Men Division, and Ryan Conklin for posting the highest one wave score of the event  scoring a “9.43”!

Finalist

 Junior Women Lonboard – Olivia Beaven 3rd

 Junior Men Longboard – Ryan Conklin 3rd

 Junior Women U18 – Eden Lange 2nd

Girls U16 – Eden Lange 2nd

Girls U14 – Eden Lange 2nd

Women 18-34 – Haley Watson 1st

Boys U16 – Tom Burger 4th

Junior Men U18 – Patrick Conklin 3rd

Junior Men U18 – Shaun Arthur Jr. 6th 

Menehune  U12 – Ryan Huckabee 1st

“GO PRO” Open Men’s – CJ Garren 1st

“GO PRO” Open Men’s – Ryan Huckabee 4th

Grand Legends – Charlie Quick 3rd

Legends – Charlie Hajek 1st

Legends – Lynn Harrington 6th

Men’s – Casey Piester 1st

Hot Wave Award – Ryan Conklin 9.43

Iron Man Award – Youth Female – Eden Lange

2nd Annual Governor’s Cup Results

ESA-NCFL recently hosted the 2nd Annual Governor’s Cup which was run October 17th & 18th, 2015. The Two day event was initially held at the iconic Ponce Inlet, Florida on Saturday while conditions were clean with surf running in the 1.5’-2’ range. Sunday however was another story with a low pressure system slowly moving off the North Florida / South Georgia border and moving out to sea. Conditions ramped up to 3-4’ surf with strong northeasterly winds and steady current to the south. The idea of moving the event was a wise decision and the contest venue Sunday was located at Frank Rendon Park located in Daytona Beach Shores.

Both ESA-NCFL and ESA-SAFL members were on hand to battle it out and to lay claim and bragging rights for the top district, a few ESA-NGFL members came all the way from the Panhandle to join in on the competition. Saturday started off with small but contestable surf, lite winds and sunny skies. The male youth divisions were held on Saturday followed by the adults and female youth divisions on Sunday. Members could be found either free surfing, playing football, and or fishing from the Ponce Inlet Jetty. ESA-SAFL cooked hot dogs, burgers, and provided beverages on Saturday prior to the major change in weather that lied ahead for Sunday.

It is always a pleasure catching up and hanging with our neighboring districts. Eddie Clement and Rodney Logan, Directors of ESA-NCFL did an excellent job all weekend running the event. Since ESA-SAFL took home the Governor’s Cup this year it looks like next year ESA-SAFL will be hosting the event and looking to keep the cup in St. Augustine. Thank you to Pam Hill and Shantel DeLorenzo for tabulating over the weekend.  Special thanks to Ty Sims with NGFL for bringing coffee & donuts and Bettina Fulford with NCFL for providing sandwiches on Sunday for the competitors.

2nd Annual Goveronor’s Cup Results

DISTRICT WINNER

  1. ESA SAFL

  2. ESA NCFL

  3. ESA NGFL

BODYBOARD

  1. NICHOLAS FERRY – NCFL

  2. VINCENT FERRY – NCFL

  3. RODNEY LOGAN – NCFL

  4. EMILY CLEMENT – NCFL

  5. JENNA LOGAN – NCFL

MICRO-MENEHUNE 10 & UNDER

  1. RADLEY REGAR – NCFL

  2. JENNA LOGAN – NCFL

  3. EMILY CLEMENT – NCFL

MENEHUNE U12

  1. RYAN HUCKABEE – SAFL

  2. BRAEDEN KOPEC – NCFL

  3. EVAN TYSON – NCFL

  4. CARL BURGER – SAFL

GIRLS U14

  1. EDEN LANGE – SAFL

  2. OLIVIA BEAVEN – SAFL

GIRLS U16

  1. NICHOLE FULFORD – NCFL

  2. KEILEY GREGORY – NCFL

BOYS U14

  1. KAI DELORENZO – SAFL

  2. RYAN HUCKABEE – SAFL

  3. BRAEDEN KOPEC – NCFL

  4. CARL BURGER – SAFL

BOYS U16

  1. SHAWN ARTHUR, JR. – SAFL

  2. TOM BURGER – SAFL

  3. KAI DELORENZO – SAFL

  4. GAVIN SILVER – NCFL

JUNIOR WOMEN U18

  1. NICHOLE FULFORD – NCFL

  2. KEILEY GREGORY – NCFL

  3. SHYLA NUXOL – NCFL

JUNIOR MEN U18

  1. SHAWN ARTHUR, JR. – SAFL

  2. C.J. GARREN – SAFL

  3. PATRICK CONKLIN – SAFL

  4. QUINN HIGGINS – SAFL

WOMEN 18-34

  1. HALEY WATSON – SAFL

MEN 18-29

  1. JOSH LASALLE – NCFL

  2. TYLER DEAN – SAFL

SENIOR MEN 40-49

  1. CHUCK LANHAM – SAFL

  2. ROD LOGAN – NCFL

  3. JEFF EASSON – NCFL

  4. SHAWN ARTHUR, SR. – SAFL

LEGENDS 50 & OVER

  1. CHARLEY HAJECK – SAFL

  2. DENNY DEAN – SAFL

  3. LYNN HARRINGTON – SAFL

  4. DAVID HETTEL – NCFL

GRAND LEGENDS 60 & OVER

  1. CHARLIE QUICK – SAFL

  2. GEORGE ALFORD – NCFL

OPEN

  1. C.J. GARREN – SAFL

  2. JOEI LASALLE – NCFL

  3. JAY SMITH – NCFL

  4. CHUCK LANHAM – SAFL

MENEHUNE LONGBOARD U14

  1. NICHOLAS FERRY – NCFL

  2. THOMAS SIMS – NGFL

  3. VINCENT FERRY – NCFL

JR. WOMEN LONGBOARD U18

  1. OLIVIA BEAVEN – SAFL

WOMEN LONGBOARD 18-34

  1. LILY WHATLEY – NCFL

JR. MEN LONGBOARD U18

  1. RYAN CONKLIN – SAFL

  2. GAVIN SILVER – NCFL

  3. FRANKIE GILDAY – NCFL

  4. CHRISTIAN HETTEL – NCFL

MEN LONGBOARD 18-34

  1. TYLER DEAN – SAFL

MASTERS LONGBOARD 35-49

  1. ROD LOGAN – NCFL

  2. FRANK GILDAY – NCFL

  3. ALLAN ELLISON – NCFL

  4. TODD AYRES – NCFL

LEGENDS LONGBOARD 50 & OVER

  1. DAVID HETTEL – NCFL

  2. DENNY DEAN – SAFL

  3. CHARLIE QUICK – SAFL

  4. EDDIE CLEMENT – NCFL

 

EASTERNS 2015

ESA TentsThe Eastern Surfing Association’s (ESA) 2015 Easterns® Surfing Championship presented by the Outer Banks Tourism Bureau was held September 20-26th at Jennette’s Pier in Nags Head, North Carolina. The contest was again blessed with waves however a nor’easter stalled off the coast for the entire event creating for some challenging conditions for both the Adult divisions as well as the super competitive Youth divisions. Competitors from Eastern Surfing Associations’’ 24 districts and three regional championship qualifiers were on hand to see who is the best amateur surfers along the East Coast.

Once again Eastern Surfing Association’s (ESA) St. Augustine District (SAFL) had a strong showing with a total of 18 representatives. Each member that qualified did so while competing in the regular 2014 season which gave seeds to the Southeast Regional Championship held this past April in Melbourne Beach, Florida. The highest placing members were then seeded into EASTERNS. This was one of our biggest and best showings to date. ESA-SAFL had nine (9) finalists of the eighteen (18) members that represented ESA-SAFL on the big stage. St. Augustine is no stranger to having some of the brightest up and coming youth and amateur adults along the East Coast.

Most of the members arrived September 19th and immediately tested the surf. Speaking of surf the conditions started off small the first morning of the event and steadily increased to 5-7’ surf with 10-15’  wave faces with an interval of between 7-9 seconds. Meaning we had a major swell. Being the contest is located next to one of the largest piers on the east coast our members felt comfortable having a few piers nearby (practice) which surely made it much easier to paddle out during the larger stormy days. The surf was brought to us by a low developing off the coast of North Carolina and Virginia which then added to the size once Tropical storm IDA move in from the southeast. The two swell trains established some sizeable surf for all the contestants which peaked on the last few days of the event. Strangely enough the water was warm and quite comfortable compared to years past.

A majority of the members took time throughout the week to visit some landmark locations. Cape Hatteras Lighthouse, Jockey’s Ridge, Wright Brothers Memorial, North Carolina Aquarium, Frisco Pier, Rodanthe Pier and a lot of little surf spots in between. Special thanks to Co-Director Shantel DeLorenzo, Parents; John Blevins and Ali Lange for helping prepare the Low Country Boil dinner we had for our district  members.  Special Guests Michelle Sommers Executive Director, Recent East Coast hall of Fame inductee Pamela Hill S.E. Regional Director, and Virginia Beach Director Jeanine Montgomery ( thanks for the shrimp and salsa ) came by for some laughs and good old fashion southern hospitality.

We are proud of all our members for qualifying for 2015 EASTERNS and special thanks goes out to Steven “Bubba” Tyson for being part of the water patrol during the event and being awarded the “Sportsmanship Award”. Congratulations to everyone. Proud of your accomplishments and proud to call you a ESA-SAFL MEMBER!

ESA SAFL Facebook Photos of Easterns

Mickey McCarthy’s Photos of Easterns on ESA SAFL Page

A big thank you to Mickey McCarthy for taking photos of everyone all week! Mickey’s Facebook Photo Page

 

ESA SAFL Easterns 2015 Finalists:

1ST PLACE

MASTERS (25-34) STEVEN “BUBBA” TYSON

MASTERS LONGBOARD (35-49) SUNNY STEVENS

3RD PLACE

MENEHUNE (11 & UNDER) RYAN HUCKABEE

BOYS (12-14) KAI DELORENZO

WOMENS (18-29) HALEY WATSON

GRANDMASTERS (45-54) CHARLEY HAJEK

4TH PLACE

GIRLS (14 & UNDER) HANNAH BLEVINS

GRANDMASTERS (45-54) PAUL LANGE

LEGENDS (55-64) KIRK OSWELL

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD – BUBBA TYSON

We are so thrilled with having 9 finalists at Easterns this year. Eighteen of our SAFL district members competed at Easterns and half of them came home with hardware!  The conditions were rough and put our surfers through the ringer but they perservered.  We are so proud of everyone that competed BENJI LANGE, EDEN LANGE, SHAWN ARTHUR JR, CJ GARREN, PATRICK CONKLIN, RYAN CONKLIN, OLIVIA BEAVEN, ANDREW DELORENZO & LYNN HARRINGTON. Two divisons Menehune longboard and Jr. Women longboard had to be canceled due to the weather and conditions. WOW! What an accomplishment to even make it to Easterns!

 

 

 

#2 In the Books

Great weather, good waves, surfers shredding, family and friends, it doesn’t get much better than that for a successful contest. One downfall…our P.A. System was being repaired and our backup failed us.  There were a couple of hiccups with the timers, other than that we had a smooth running contest.  

A huge thank you to all of the judges and volunteers that helped out throughout the day we couldn’t do it without you all.  Many people come together to pull off every contest and it shows by the compliments we receive.  We would like to welcome our newest members in Girls U14 Danielle Baugh and Emily Chester! 

Micro Menehune

1. Grayson Lange

2. Brielle Bennett

3. Samantha Froemming

4. Gavin Baker

Menehune

1. Ryan Huckabee

2. Evan Tyson

3. Carl Burger

4. Braeden Kopec

5. Benji Lange

6. Rob Schweizer

Girls U14

1. Hannah Blevins

2. Eden Lange

3. Olivia Beaven

4. Danielle Baugh

5. Emily Chester

Boys U14

1. Ryan Huckabee

2. Kai DeLorenzo

3. Carl Burger

4. Benji Lange

5. Braeden Kopec

6. Rob Schweizer

Girls U16

1. Eden Lange

2. Hannah Blevins

3. Olivia Beaven

Boys U16

1. Shawn Arthur Jr.

2. Kai DeLorenzo

3. Brayden Bryant

4. Sean Fox

5. Elijah Hair

6. Quinn Higgins

Jr. Women U18

1. Eden Lange

2. Hannah Blevins

3. Reghan Anest

Jr. Men U18

1. Patrick Conklin

2. CJ Garren

3. Sean Fox

4. Tom Burger

5. Shawn Arthur Jr.

6. Brayden Bryant

Women

1. Haley Watson

Men

1. Bubba Tyson

2. CJ Garren

3. Patrick Conklin

4. Tyler Dean

5. Casey Piester

6. Jonathan Eden

7. Nick Jewell

Sr. Men

1. Chuck Lanham

2. Paul Lange

3. Shawn Arthur, Sr.

4. John Baker

5. Andy DeLorenzo

6. Jason Froemming

7. Gary Allred

Legends

1. Lynn Harrington

2. Denny Dean

3. Robert Vinyard

4. Kirk Oswell

Grand Legends

1. Charlie Quick

2. Gene Rutherford

Open

1. Shawn Arthur, Jr.

2. Chuck Lanham

3. Ryan Huckabee

4. Casey Piester

5. Patrick Conklin

6. CJ Garren

Jr. Women U18 LB

1. Hannah Blevins

2. Olivia Beaven

Jr. Men U18 LB

1. Ryan Conklin

2. Gavin Silver

3. Patrick Conklin

Mens LB

1. Tyler Dean

2. Alex Hobbs

3. Nick Jewell

Legends LB

1. Charlie Quick

2. Lynn Harrington

3. Denny Dean

4. Kirk Oswell

5. Gene Rutherford

 

#1 In the Books

Sorry for the delay in posting, we are running a bit in SloMo it seems this season so here you go:

What a great turnout we had for Contest #1 on May 16, 2015.  Fun was had by all.  We even did a combo event with SurfQuest for the 2nd half of the day. Enormous props to everyone that helped out with the disabled surfers.  They are having their next contest on June 13th if you are available to share in the surf stoke! Visit their website for more info http://www.arcsj.org/surfquest.html

*We had a some confusion with members surfing the wrong divisions during this contest. Youth Divisions are allowed to surf up, Adult divisions are not allowed to surf up. Please be sure of your division and sign up for the proper one during each contest. You will not get points for incorrect divisions surfed. Here is a link to explain age divisions:

We had a record new member sign up on the beach of 10 people. Please join me in welcoming our new members!

Nick Jewell, Jason & Samantha Froemming, Brielle Bennett, Devon Natto, Reghan Anest, Rob Schweizer, Jonathan Bamberg, John & Gavin Baker

Without further ado here are the results:

Micro Menehune:

1. Grayson Lange

2. Brielle Bennett

3. Samantha Froemming

Menehune:

1. Ryan Huckabee

2. Carl Burger

3. Evan Tyson

4. Benji Lange

5. Rob Schweizer

6. Skye Blumenfeld

Boys U14:

1. Ryan Huckabee

2. Shawn Arthur*

3. Benji Lange

4. Kai DeLorenzo

5. Carl Burger

Girls U14:

1. Hannah Blevins

2. Eden Lange

3. Olivia Beaven

Boys U16:

1. Sean Fox

2. Tom Burger

3. Kai DeLorenzo

4. Brayden Bryant

5. Quinn Higgins

6. Elijah Hair

Girls U16:

1. Hannah Blevins

Jr. Men U18:

1. Patrick Conklin

2. Shawn Arthur Jr.

3. Sean Fox

4. CJ Garren

5. Brayden Bryant

6. Tom Burger

Jr. Women U18:

1. Hannah Blevins

2. Eden Lange

3. Reghan Anest

Men:

1. Tyler Dean

2. Patrick Conklin

3. Bubba Tyson

4. Casey Piester

5. Jonathan Eden

6. CJ Garren

Women:

1. Haley Watson

Sr. Men:

1. Jimmy Blumenfeld

2. John Baker

3. Chuck Lanham

4. Paul Lange

5. Shawn Arthur Sr.

6. Andy DeLorenzo

Ladies:

1. Candice Griffin

Legends:

1. Lynn Harrington

2. Kirk Oswell

3. Gary Allred*

Grand Legends:

1. Charlie Quick

2. Gene Rutherford

Open:

1. Shawn Arthur Jr.

2. Jimmy Blumenfeld

3. Chuck Lanham

4. Casey Piester

5. Ryan Huckabee

6. Jonathan Eden

Jr. Men LB:

1. Ryan Conklin

2. Patrick Conklin

Jr. Women LB:

1. Hannah Blevins

2. Olivia Beaven

Mens LB:

1. Ryan Conklin

2. Alex Hobbs

3. Tyler Dean

4. Nick Jewell

Legends LB:

1. Charlie Quick

2. Lynn Harrington

3. Kirk Oswell

4. Gene Rutherford

 

End of Season

ESA-SAFL held it’s 2014 Season Banquet this past Saturday at Salt Life Food Shack which happens to be one of our supporting sponsors for the season. Season Division Champions were awarded incredible custom granite surfboards plaques created by Set IN Stone Marble and Granite, while the rest of the members got custom ESA-SAFL bags stuffed with goodies donated by some over our incredible sponsors. The atmosphere as usual was really fun as the weather provided sunny skies and slight breeze. News and happening were the first order of business before handing out the hardware to our 2014 Season Champions. Afterwards the hardware was presented and the members then got to feast on a beautiful buffet of finger foods from our new establishment at St. Augustine Beach. Big “Thank You” goes out to our sponsors and volunteers for a great season.

2014 Season Points

2014 Season Sponsors

2014 District Champions

MicroMenehune – Ellarie Price

Menehune – Benji Lange

Girls – Eden Lange

Boys – Kai DeLorenzo

Grandmasters – Paul Lange

Jr. Women Longboard – Olivia Beaven

Jr. Men – C.J. Garren

Legends – Kirk Oswell

Legends Longboard – Kirk Oswell

Masters Longboard – Sunny Stevens

Mens – Jack Glendenning

Sr. Men – Andy DeLorenzo

Open – Chuck Lanham

Grand Legends – Gene Rutherford

Menehune Longboard – Ryan Conklin

Mens Longboard – Alex Hobbs

Ladies – Candice Griffin