CONTEST 6 UPDATE

Contest is on tomorrow: Sunday October 28

CONTEST 6 UPDATE:
Who would have ever thought we would have a hurricane for Halloween? We are watching Sandy very closely and are looking at SUNDAY at Marineland for the 4th annual Halloween Surf Contest. We will make the call on Saturday if the contest will be contestable on Sunday. So cross your fingers and pray for the winds to shift offshore! As of right now the contest is set for SUNDAY October 28th!

This contest will be our 4th annual Halloween Surf Contest, make sure you bring a costume to surf in the Spooktacular Divsion, it is always a fun time!

4th ESA Halloween Surf Contest

Contest #5 Results

Contest #5 of the St. Augustine ESA season was completed Sunday October 14th at Marineland.
Micro-Menehune

  1. Braeden Kopec
  2. Bella Beaven

Menehune

  1. Ryan Huckabee
  2. Hanna Blevins
  3. Kai Delorenzo
  4. Even Tyson
  5. Blake Stevens
  6. Olivia Beaven

Jr Women

  1. Jazmine Dean
  2. Jillian Bontempo

Girls

  1. Isabelle Thayer
  2. Hannah Blevins
  3. Olivia Beaven
  4. Keeley Gregory
  5. Taylor Eddie

Jr Men

  1. Jordan McAndrew
  2. Jonathan Eden
  3. Kobi Devlin

Boys

  1. Forrest Linder
  2. Ryan Conklin
  3. Quinn Higgens
  4. Chase Stevens

GrandMasters

  1. Charlie Hajek
  2. Kirk Oswell
  3. Lynn Harington
  4. Bill McDowell
  5. Denny Dean

Men/Master/Sr Men

  1. Steve Tyson
  2. Rodrigo Miranda
  3. Casey Piester
  4. James Davis
  5. Sunny Stevens
  6. Sam Shaw

Jr Women LB

  1. Jillian Bontempo
  2. Hannah Blevins
  3. Olivia Beaven
  4. Jazmine Dean

Mens LB

  1. Dylan Prestwood
  2. Kirk Oswell
  3. Sunny Stevens
  4. Brian Kopec

Open

  1. Casey Piester
  2. Forrest Linder
  3. Kobi Devlin
  4. Sunny Stevens
  5. Jonathan Eden
  6. Jordan McAndrew

Bodyboard

  1. Braeden Kopec

Deadline to sign up for Easterns® Monday July 30th

The official entry deadline (via: Active.com or US Mail post mark) is Monday, July 30th @23:59.

Go to surfesa.org and get your entry in to guarantee your slot.

Entries by Active.com or by mail not received by ESA Central Headquarters
on or before 11:59pm on Monday, July 30, 2012 may be considered as a late paid alternate.

The 45th Anniversary of the Easterns Championships will be held Sept. 16-22, 2012 at Jennette’s Pier, Mile Marker 16.5, Nags Head, North Carolina. Emergency back up date is Sept 23rd. All athletes and families are to park in the public parking lot, across the street from the pier entrance, next to Sam and Omie’s Restaurant (like last year) in consideration for our permit (mile post 16.5). Please remember we are to also recycle our recyclable trash in the correct bins too. Remember to stay in touch with your district director as last day for an emergency withdrawal is Saturday, 9 a.m. on Sept 15th. Safe travels!

Results 46th 4th of July Contest

Micro-Menehune

  1. Tyler Kirschenbaum
  2. Tanner Corbitt
  3. Benji Lange
  4. Noah Dallasella
  5. Waylon Brown
  6. Kayden Miller

Menehune

  1. Kaleb Kirschenbaum
  2. Ryan Huckabee
  3. Kai Delorenzo
  4. Zoe Bonik
  5. Quinn Higgins
  6. Sydney Borbitt

Girls/Jr Women

  1. Zoe Bonik
  2. Kelsea McCormick
  3. Alreya Simmons
  4. Isabelle Thayer
  5. Jillian Bontempo
  6. Sydney Corbitt

Women

  1. Haley Watson
  2. Chelsea Gresham
  3. Chritin Benedetto
  4. Kara Brown
  5. Monica Ruggiero
  6. Sami Gresham

Jr. Men

  1. Autin Tarus
  2. Caleb Goepfert
  3. Jordan McAndrew
  4. Brandon Ratkovic
  5. Luke Spetas
  6. Christian Wilson
  7. Kobi Devlin

Bodyboard

  1. Patrick Conklin
  2. Braden Kopec
  3. Will Gresham

Grandmaster

  1. Charley Hajek
  2. Kirk Oswell
  3. Mark Bailey
  4. Jamie Ridgewell
  5. Shawn Goepfert

Legends

  1. Joe Beach
  2. Charlie Q
  3. Tim Moore

Ladies LB

  1. Haley Watson
  2. Tori Moore
  3. Chelsea Gresham
  4. Olivia Beaven
  5. Jillian Bontempo
  6. Hannah Blevins

Mens LB

  1. Sunny Stevens
  2. Charlie Q
  3. Kirk Oswell
  4. Brandon Ratkovic
  5. Tim Moore
  6. Bill McDowell
  7. Brain Kopec

SUP

  1. Toni Lippi
  2. Eddy Toy
  3. Tony Malara
  4. Greg Corbitt
  5. Chelsea Gresham

Boys

  1. Chase Stevens
  2. Robbie McCormick
  3. Even Brownell
  4. Patrick Conklin
  5. Forrest Linder
  6. DJ Buchanan

Open

  1. Robbie McCormick
  2. Rodrigo Miranda
  3. Chase Stevens
  4. Haley Watson
  5. Caleb Goepfert
  6. Jeff Vallone

Sr Men

  1. Rodrigo Miranda
  2. Sunny Stevens
  3. James Davis
  4. Bill McDowell
  5. Jeff Vallone
  6. Paul Lange

ESA Contest #3 Results

Open

  1. Rodrigo Miranda
  2. Chase Stevens
  3. Forrest Linder
  4. Jonathan Eden
  5. Caleb Goepfert
  6. Jay Smith

Girls/Jr Women

  1. Isabelle Thayer (Jr.W)
  2. Jillian Bontempo (G)
  3. Hannah Beaven (G)
  4. Alicya Simmons (G)
  5. Olivia Beaven (G)

Menehune

  1. Evan Tyson
  2. Ryan Huckabee
  3. Hannah Blevins
  4. Blake Stevens
  5. Colt Brown
  6. Olivia Beaven

Boys

  1. Forrest Lindner
  2. Chase Stevens
  3. Micah Peck
  4. Patrick Conklin
  5. Harrison Wilker
  6. Ryan Conklin
  7. Sebastian Vallone

Women

  1. Haley Watson
  2. Chelsea Gresham
  3. Lara Brown

Grand Masters

  1. Charlie Hayjek
  2. Denny Dean
  3. Lyn Harrington
  4. Jay Smith
  5. Kirk Oswell
  6. Shawn Goepfert

Jr Men

  1. Caleb Goepfert
  2. Jonathan Eden
  3. Dylan Pretwood
  4. Brandon Ratkovic
  5. Christian Wilson
  6. Jordan McAndrew

Sr Men

  1. Jeff Valone
  2. Sunny Stevens
  3. Rodrigo Miranda
  4. James Davis
  5. Tony Lippi
  6. Chris Youngblood

Mens/Masters

  1. Steven Tyson (Mas)
  2. Edward Alward (Men)

Micro

  1. Bella Beaven
  2. Braeden Kopec
  3. Noah Delasala
  4. Waylon Brown

Ladies LB

  1. Chelsea Gresham
  2. Elana Sopranzi
  3. Haley Watson
  4. Jillian Bontempo
  5. Hannah Blevans
  6. n/s Sammy Gresham

BB

  1. Patrick Conklin
  2. Will Gresham
  3. Braeden Kopec

Mens LB

  1. Sunny Stevens
  2. Dylan Prestwood
  3. Kirk Oswell
  4. Cole Brown
  5. Brian Kopec
  6. Brandon Ratkovic

SUB

  1. Tony Lippi
  2. JD Motes
  3. Chelsea Gresham

ESA Contest #2 Results

MicroMenehune

  1. Bella Beaven
  2. Noah Dellasalle
  3. Masha Peck
  4. Benji Lang
  5. Kail Devlon
  6. Ella McGuirk
  7. Braeden Kopec

Menehune

  1. Noah Brownell
  2. Evan Tuson
  3. Ryan Huckabee
  4. Colt Brown
  5. Olivia Beaven
  6. Hannah Blevins

Boys

  1. Robbie McCormick
  2. Micha Peck
  3. Chase Stevens
  4. Evan Brownell
  5. Forrest Linder
  6. Patrick Conklin

Jr Men

  1. Jonathan Eden
  2. Franklyn O’Rourke
  3. Dylan Prestwood
  4. Cody Woods
  5. Luke Spetas
  6. Jack Glendenning

Girls

  1. Isabella Thayer
  2. Kai Priester
  3. Olivia Beaven
  4. Kelsea McCormick
  5. Hannah Blevins
  6. Emma White

Women

  1. Haley Watson
  2. Chelsea Gresham
  3. Sami Gresham

Men

  1. Steve Tyson
  2. Casey Piester
  3. Devon Natto
  4. Edward Alward

Sr Men

  1. Jeff Vallon
  2. Sunny Stevens
  3. Paul Lange
  4. James Davis
  5. Kevin Priester

Grand Masters

  1. Lynn Harrington
  2. Charley Hajek
  3. Charlie Q
  4. Kirk Oswell

Womens LB

  1. Haley Watson
  2. Chole Priester
  3. Sami Gresham
  4. Jillian Bontempo
  5. Hannah Blevins
  6. Chelsea Gresham

Mens LB

  1. Sunny Stevens
  2. Steve Tyson
  3. Kirk Oswell
  4. Dylan Prestwood
  5. Charlie Q
  6. Brandon RatKovic
  7. Brian Kopec

Bodybard

  1. Patrick Conklin
  2. Will Gresham

Open

  1. Robbie McCormick
  2. Chase Stevens
  3. Casey Piester
  4. Evan Brownell
  5. Haley Watson
  6. Jonathon Eden

SUP

  1. Eddie Toy
  2. Tony Lippi
  3. Tony Malara
  4. Chelsea Gresham
  5. Sami Gresham